Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/xo-gallery.liquid Skip to content
***NEW Boutique hours: Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 10-6, Sun 11-4. ***Covid Update: Stay safe friends! We are OPEN, but if you prefer, Call 608-782-SOAP (7627) for curbside pickup.***
Boutique Hours: Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 10-6, Sun 11-4. Call 608-782-SOAP (7627) for curbside pickup.

Ingredients List

SOME KEY INGREDIENTS USED IN Handmade Natural Beauty Products

If you are looking specifically for ingredients for the most natural products please look here. If you have any further questions please email us and we'd be happy to help. We cannot make any medical claims and as such this information should not be received as such.

~A~
ALOE VERA:: Aloe vera is extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant, a member of the lily family. It possesses excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties and is believed to have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin. Aloe vera has also been traditionally used to soothe and alleviate discomfort associated with dry skin, burns, insect bites and allergic reactions.

AVOCADO OIL:: Avocado oil is high in protein and vitamins A, D and E which help dry scaly skin. Avacado oil is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes a rich additive to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin.

~B~
BAKING SODA::
Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda) is a naturally occurring earth mineral that is available as a white powder. It is used as a deodorizer in tooth cleansers, and also as a leavening agent in muffins, breads, cakes and cookies. Used in conjunction with citric acid, it makes the fizzy bath bombs fizz.

BEESWAX:: Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from bees’ honeycombs and is one of nature’s pure ingredients. It possesses a subtle aroma. We use it as a thickener and emulsifier because beeswax reduces inflammation, soothes, softens skin, and has antioxidant properties. Beeswax is also a hydrating ingredient that increases and protects skin’s natural moisture. This is why the lotion bar works so well in retaining skin’s natural moisture.

~C~
CHAMOMILE:: An herb or essential oil derived from the Chamomile flower. Chamomile is well known for its healing properties, anti-inflamatory, skin soothing qualities and calming aroma.

CITRIC ACID:: Citric acid is an organic acid naturally occurring in citrus fruits. Its what gives the “fizz” when it reacts to water in our fizzy bath salts.

COCOA BUTTER:: Obtained from cocoa beans and having a slight chocolate odor, this butter is great for its softening and skin-healing properties. Cocoa butter is perfect for massaging daily into fast-growing pregnant tummy to prevent stretch marks from developing. Many customers have reported success in stretch mark prevent with the lotion bars which contain cocoa butter. Cocoa Butter is also known to prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles as well as reducing the degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

COCONUT OIL:: Coconut oil, as its name would suggest, is derived from coconuts. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild. Coconut oil is known to:

• Soften and protect dry, chapped skin
• Treat skin irritations
• Help erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and mouth

CORN STARCH:: Cornstarch is produced through the milling of corn to extract the starch, which is then processed and dried to a fine powder. Cornstarch used in cosmetics is a natural more healthy alternative to talc.

~E~
EMU OIL:: Emu oil is a non-comedogenic and non-irritating oil made from the fat of the Emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used historically by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders. It has been reported to be esspecially effective in penetrating the skin and acting as a carrier for other ingredients in addition to reducing redness of the skin, decreasing the onset of wrinkles and restoring moisture to dry skin.

EMULSIFYING WAX:: Emulsifying wax (which can be either plant - or petroleum-based) is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients in a cream or lotion product. This prevents the ingredients from separating in the mix. Ours is the vegetable-based variety.

ESSENTIAL OILS:: Essential oil is distilled from plant material using water, steam or both. The process involves placing plant material over a grate and forcing steam through the grate. In the alternative, the plant material can be placed in boiling water. In either case, the heat from the steam and/or water causes the plant material to break apart and release an aromatic vapor. This vapor is condensed through cooling tubes into liquid form. This liquid is the essential oil of the plant, along with the hydrosol (water) of the plant. The essential oil and hydrosol are then separated from one another and separately bottled for shipping and sale. Essential oils have remarkable qualities that enhance health, beauty and well being, helping to revitalize skin, encouraging radiance and resilience. Different essential oils product different results in different persons with different skin types.

EMULSIFYING WAX:: Emulfying wax (which can be either plant - or petroleum-based) is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients in a cream or lotion product. This prevents the ingredients from separating in the mix. Ours is the vegetable-based variety.

 

~F~
FRAGRANCE OIL:: Fragrance oils are combinations of synthetically manufactured chemicals which are designed to "mimic" the aroma of natural materials. Because fragrance oils are synthetically manufactured, they can be duplicated time and time again, and smell exactly the same. This is an advantage that fragrance oils have over essential oils because essential oils differ from season to season, harvest to harvest and batch to batch.

~G~
GERMABEN II:: Germaben II is a anti-microbial preservative with a broad spectrum of activity. It is effective against yeasts, molds and bacteria. We at HNB, add this preservative to products only where water is included in the formulation or where contact with water is anticipated during use, to prevent the growth of yeast, mold and bacteria which can be potentially harmful. While it is a synthetic preservative, it only makes up 1% of the total product.

GLYCERIN:: Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. It is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin, making them more moisturizing than commercial soaps. Glycerin is also used in lotions to boost moisture.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT:: Grapefruit Seed Extract features the quaternary compounds derived from grapefruit exhibit broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity, while evidencing none of the toxic side-effects of chemicaly-derived quaternaries.

~H~
HONEY:: Honey is a natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin. It is also rich in many essential nutrients including vitamins C, D and E.

~J~
JOJOBA OIL:: Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub simondsia chinesis found in northwestern parts of Mexico, Arizona and California. This oil is actually an emollient ester with excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties and is excellent for hair and scalp conditioning. One of the reasons for this is the molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to the natural oil (sebum), that is produced by the sebaceous glands in the scalp. It is a well-known fact that sebum is required for proper moisturization of beautiful and healthy hair. Jojoba acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture. Treating your hair with hot oil treatments using this oil suggests that your hair will tend to be more resistant to daily damage, tangles, dryness and split ends. Some additional features of Jojoba Oil:

• Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks
• Helps lighten and heal scars
• Does not spoil
• Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance
• Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
• Feels non-greasy
• Aids spreadability and lubricity

~L~
LAVENDER:: Lavender is an aromatherapy relaxant, stress reliever, and aphrodisiac. It is also a natural insect repellent.

LEMONGRASS:: Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citrates) has natural antiseptic properties known to tone and revitalize the skin. In aromatherapy, lemongrass essential oil uplifts, refreshes and calms strained nerves.

LOOFAH:: Loofah is a plant, similar to the cucumber that is then dried out and used whole or is ground. We use ground loofah powder as an exfoliant to gently buff dead skin cells from the skin.

~M~
MENTHOL:: A naturally occurring crystal in mint oils. Has the sharp fragrance and cooling properties of peppermint. Provides a tingly cooling sensation in our footcare products.

MILK:: Cleopatra is said to have bathed in milk to maintain her radiant complexion. Milk is a natural cleanser and high in proteins.

~O~
OATMEAL:: Oats are used as a soothing ingredient that is rich in bran protein, potassium, phosphates, silicia, magnesium, iron. Oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin's surface, especially sensitive skin, and serve as a natural anti-itch agent.

OLIVE OIL:: This natural emollient is extracted from olives and has a remarkable penetrating ability. Used in much of the product line for that reason. In history, Roman gladiators used olive oil as a salve for the wounds.

~P~
PATCHOULI:: Patchouli oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin (a.k.a. Pogostemon patchouli) from the Labiatae family.

In aromatherapy, it is a sensual, deep, grounding oil, which uplifts the spirit whilst clearing the mind. This oil gained popularity in the 60’s as the scent of the “hippies”. It is very strong and earthy and either you love it or hate it!

 

PEPPERMINT:: A piercing menthol fragrance that is stimulating and penetrating, and also has anti-bacterial properties. In aromatherapy, it clears the head and soothes the emotions.

POWDERED MILK:: Like liquid milk it contains "natural" lactic acid. Lactic acid is one of the five most beneficial AHAs. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin's texture. Very softening and moisturizing.

~R~
ROSEMARY:: Rosemary is an herb with anti-oxidant, cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating properties for the skin. Also very stimulating and invigorating for the scalp.

~S~
SEA KELP:: Sea Kelp is rich in nutrients. Sea herbs have been known to heal, hydrate, detoxify and re-mineralize the skin. Their amino acids—and slippery texture—act as a conditioner to the skin.

SHEA BUTTER:: Shea Butter is derived from the nut of the fruit of the Karate tree in Africa. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy, particularly helpful for dry and sun damaged skin. Additionally they help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.

While we make no medical claims about our products which contain Shea Butter, historically Shea Butter has been reported to be helpful for

• Dry skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis.
• Minor skin irritations.
• Healing of scars and rapid healing for burns.
• Preventing or reducing stretch marks.
• Skin moisturizing
• Anti-aging properties
• Protection against inflammations
• Preventing bumps after shaving
• Skin peeling, after tanning
• Itching skin due to dryness
• Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)

Shea butter also absorbs quickly, leaving no greasy residue.

SOY WAX:: Soy wax is a natural, earth-friendly wax derived from the soybean. It is believed to be superior to paraffin wax (an animal bi-product) because it is cleaner, not carcinogenic, and burns cooler and longer than paraffin. Because of these advantages and also to help support our American farmer, we make all of our Candles with 100% Soy Wax.

STEARIC ACID:: Stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone. It is a white, wax-like natural substance.

SWEET ALMOND OIL:: Sweet almond oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of prunus persica dulsis and is an excellent emollient. Sweet Almond Oil is a carrier with a high amount of olein, as well smaller proportions of linoleic acid. Similar to Olive Oil, Sweet Almond Oil improves the spreadability of creams, lotions and massage oils. Sweet Almond Oil enhances the skin, leaving it smooth and soft. Some of the Benefits of sweet almond oil include:

• Alleviating dry skin
• Soothing inflammation
• Relieving itching caused by eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis
• Soothing sunburn

~T~
TEA TREE OIL:: Sometimes referred to as Melaleuca Oil, Tea Tree oil is derived from the foliage and branches of the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree found in Australia. When crushed and distilled, the leaves of this plant yield a 100% natural oil which is an antiseptic, a fungicide, and a mild solvent. It has many remarkable antiseptic and therapeutic properties. As a completely natural product, tea tree oil has many uses, some of which include:

• Medicinal purposes
• Skin care and hygiene including fungus, insect bites and acne
• Hair care to help with scalp disorders
• Pet care
• Miscellaneous uses, from insect repellent to the relief of the symptoms of arthritis.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE:: An oxide occurring in nature, brilliant white in color with many times the covering power of zinc oxide. Used as a colorant (whitening agent) and absorbent. Has also been reported to provide some natural sunscreen abilities.

~V~
VITAMIN E/TOCOPHEROL:: Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient. It can, when combined with vitamins A and C, act as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.

~Y~
YLANG YLANG:: Ylang Ylang is a deeply relaxing oil with an exotic, rich and sensual aroma produced from the flowers of the Annonaceae family. Adds a nice Asian floral quality to products when used. In aromatherapy, the oil also has a balancing effect, allowing strong emotions to be moderated.